website

This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

Privacy Policy

Welcome

Thank you for visiting VintandYork.com and, if applicable, choosing to use our Service. We try to make our Privacy Policy easy to understand so that you know how we use your information.  This Privacy Policy, like our Terms of Service, is an integral part of using our Service, therefore you must completely agree to our Privacy Policy in order to use our Site or Service.  You must be over 18 to purchase anything from our Site or Service.

Definitions

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we may use certain words or phrases, and it is important that you understand the meaning of them. The list is not all-encompassing and no definition should be considered binding to the point that it renders this Privacy Policy nonsensical: “Vint&York”, “we” or “us” refers to the business which owns this website, Vint & York, our Site, or our Service, depending on the context of the usage; “Service(s)” refers to the services that we provide including the ordering process and sale and delivery of frames to you; “Site” refers to our website, www.VintandYork.com; “You” or “user” refers to you, the person who is entering into this Agreement with Vint & York the owner and operator of VintandYork.com.

Information Collected

Identifying Information Collected by Us:
You will not be required to submit any information to browse our Site. However, when ordering from our Site and using our Service, you will be required to create an account. When creating an account we may collect your name, address, email, telephone number, prescription information and credit card information.
Non-Identifying Information:
Whenever you visit our Site, we may collect non-identifying information from you, such as your IP address, referring URL, browser, operating system, cookie information, and Internet Service Provider. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, this information alone cannot usually be used to identify you.

Use of Your Information

We will never sell, transfer, share or give your personally identifying information to a third party for commercial purposes without your permission. However, you agree that we may use your information: • To enhance or improve your user experience on our Site or Service. • To share with our third party payment processor. • To process transactions between you and Vint&York. • To send e-mails about our Site or respond to inquiries. • To resolve disputes between you and Vint&York. Additionally, we may give your information to law enforcement if we are compelled to by a court order, if there has been a violation of any US laws or if a violation of the Terms of Service or Privacy Policy has occurred.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data for the purposes for which you provided it, including to:

  • fulfill your product or service needs;
  • register your online account;
  • maintain our own accounts for billing and delivery;
  • advise you about products, services, offers, or events that may be of interest to you; and
  • provide customer service to you.

We may also use your Personal Data or Log Data to administer our internal business activities, including to:

  • design and arrange the Site content and functionality in the most user-friendly manner;
  • better understand customer trends and requirements and visitors to the Site;
  • create non-personally identifiable data to be used for marketing;
  • detect unauthorized activity on the Site;
  • manage your account; and
  • provide a service that is reliable, responsive, and efficient.

In addition, we may use third-party services and advertising networks, such as Google Display Network or Google Analytics, that collect, monitor, and analyze Log Data to deliver online behavioral advertising that serves ads to you on our behalf on other sites throughout the Internet.  We may also contract with third-party vendors to send direct mail or catalogs to customers whom we think may be interested in our products or services.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Text marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send text messages about our store, new products, and other updates. Updates include Checkout Reminders. Webhooks will be used to trigger the Checkout Reminders messaging system.

Accessing, Editing, and Removing Your Information

Users may in some cases be able to review and edit the personal information they have provided to us by logging into their account on the Site and editing their account. In order to make these changes simply access your account and profile. Through your account we may also allow you to opt out of our data collection practices. Although most changes in information or data collection preferences may change immediately some information may stay stored on a browser’s web cache. We take no responsibility for stored information in your cache, or in other devices that may store information, and disclaim all liability of such. In addition, we may, from time to time, retain residual information about you in our backup and/or database.

Cookies

We use cookies to save your preferences, track advertisements and remember your shopping cart. For this reason, you must have cookies enabled in your browser to use our Site and Services. Please be aware that some or all of our cookies may be accessible by third parties.

Third-Parties

Vint&York may post links to third-party websites on its Site, which may include information that we have no control over. When accessing a third-party site through our Site or Service, you acknowledge that you are aware that these third-party websites are not screened for privacy or security issues by us, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third-party websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third-parties. Vint&York bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third-party website. You must review their Terms of Service and Privacy to understand how their information collection practices work.

Third-Party Access to Your Information

Although you are entering into an Agreement with Vint&York to disclose your information to us, we do use third-party individuals and organizations to assist us, including contractors, web hosts, and others. Throughout the course of our provision of our Service to you, we may delegate our authority to collect, access, use, and disseminate your information. For example, we use a third-party payment processor to process credit card transactions and must disclose your information to process such transactions. It is therefore necessary that you grant the third-parties we may use in the course of our business the same rights that you afford us under this Privacy Policy. For this reason, you hereby agree that for every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third-party that we may hire, contract, or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our website or its underlying files or systems. You agree not to hold us liable for the actions of any of these third-parties, even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions, and that you must take legal action against them directly should they commit any tort or other actionable wrong against you. Here is a non-inclusive list of third-parties who we may share information with: • Stripe

Security Measures

We take certain measures to enhance the security of our Site by using SSL Certificates. However, as this is the internet we make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information. We make every attempt to keep our website secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, strong passwords, routine credit checks, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security and privacy threats.

Your California Privacy Rights

Vint&York permits residents of the State of California to use its Service, and complies with the California Business and Professions Code §§ 22575-22579. If you are a California resident you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the Californian privacy statutes. Although we do not disseminate your information to third parties without permission, you must presume that we collect electronic information from all visitors. You may contact us at Agent of Vint and York, 69 Atlantic Ave., Lynbrook, NY 11563.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, Vint&York may transfer personal information to the United States or elsewhere and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

COPPA Compliance

Please be aware that our Site and Service is only intended for persons 18 years of age and older. We do not target or collect information from people under the age of 18.

Amendments

Like our Terms of Service, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will place a note on our Site as to when the Privacy Policy was last modified. You must agree to the amendments as a condition of your continued use of our Site and Service. If you do not agree, you must immediately cease using our Site and Service and notify us of your refusal to agree by e-mailing us.